DocketNumber: 03-02-00092-CV
[…] [6] If we were to hold the city charter's term limit exception invalid, that would arguably result in an absolute term limitation, rather than a court-ordered amendment to the number of signatures required to avoid the term limit restriction. Because we hold that the charter provision does not conflict with the state election code, we need not reach this question.
[7] We note that the City is authorized to implement both additional candidate eligibility requirements, see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 26.041(3) (West 1999), and ballot access requirements. See Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 143.005(a) (West Supp.2002).
[8] In support of their argument that the state election code should preempt the city charter provision, appellants direct us to the phrase, "any petition required or authorized to be filed in connection with a candidate's application for a place on the ballot for an office." Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 143.005(d) (emphasis added). They argue that the City has construed this phrase to mean "any petition in lieu of a filing fee" and has consequently attempted to limit the applicability of the statute to only those petitions despite the statute's broad language.