DocketNumber: 03-02-00092-CV
[…] [2] The parties agreed to stipulated facts, which were submitted to the trial court. Among those stipulations was the fact that "[u]sing 418,298 as a working number, the number of signatures that the charter requires for each two-term incumbent is 20,915. The actual minimum number of signatures that must appear on the petition under the charter amendment may be somewhat greater or lesser, depending on the number of registered voters on the day the petition is filed."
[3] Section 143.005(d) provides in full:
For any petition required or authorized to be filed in connection with a candidate's application for a place on the ballot for an office of a home-rule city, the minimum number of signatures that must appear on the petition is the greater of:
(1) 25; or
(2) one-half of one percent of the total vote received in the territory from which the office is elected by all candidates for mayor in the most recent mayoral general election.
Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 143.005(d) (West Supp.2002).
[4] The parties also stipulated that in the most recent Austin mayoral general election, 35,438 votes were cast, and one-half of one percent of that number is 178.
[5] Appellees Brian Rodgers and Linda Curtis are registered voters who intervened in the suit. Their interests appear to coincide with the City of Austin's position.