DocketNumber: 03-02-00092-CV
[…] We agree with the City's contention.
A comparison of the terminology employed by the state election code and the term limits provision in the city charter evidences this distinction between ballot access and eligibility for candidacy.[7] Chapter 143 of the state election code applies only to candidates for a city office. Tex. Elec.Code Ann. § 143.001 (West 1986). Indeed, the chapter is entitled, "Candidate for City Office," and section 143.005(d) of that chapter addresses "any petition required or authorized to be filed in connection with a candidate's application for a place on the ballot for an office of a home-rule city." Id. § 143.005(d) (West Supp. 2002) (emphasis added); cf. id. § 141.001 (West 1986) (listing requirements "[t]o be eligible to be a candidate for ... public elective office....").[8]