DocketNumber: 01-03-00761-CR, 01-03-00762-CR
[…] See Woodfox v. State, 742 S.W.2d 408, 410 (Tex.Crim.App.1987) (holding that trial judge who refuses to give instruction on defensive issue because evidence supporting it is weak or unbelievable effectively substitutes his judgment on weight of evidence for that of jury). In determining whether the testimony of the accused raises *132 an issue of self-defense, the truth of the accused's testimony is not at issue. Rodriquez v. State, 544 S.W.2d 382, 383 (Tex. Crim.App.1977).
Our laws provide that a person may use non-deadly force to defend property under certain circumstances. Section 9.41 of the Penal Code states the following:
(a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property. (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property by another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and; (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessed the actor; or (2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using force, threat, or fraud against the actor.
TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 2004). Our Penal Code further provides that a person is justified in using deadly force to defend property under certain circumstances, as follows:
A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property: (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41; and (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary: (A) to prevent the other's imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime; or (B) to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the