DocketNumber: 13-15-00065-CV
[…] We overrule Rankin’s third issue. 3. Freedom from Self-Incrimination In his fourth issue, Rankin contends that the actions of the ALJ, the Department, and the trial court, in suspending his driver’s license, deprived him of “his federal constitutional right to remain silent.” See U.S. CONST. amend. V (providing that no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself). Rankin also complains that he was deprived of his state constitutional right not to be compelled to testify against himself. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall . . . shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself . . . .”). a. The Right to Post-Arrest Silence Rankin first argues that he had the right to remain silent and refuse to provide a breath specimen “during police warrantless custodial interrogation before he received his Miranda warnings.” See generally Wainwright v. Greenfield,474 U.S. 284