DocketNumber: 13-15-00065-CV
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). We further review the interpretations of constitutional provisions, as in this case, de novo. Fin. Comm’n of Tex. v. Norwood,418 S.W.3d 566
, 585–86 (Tex. 2013). B. Applicable Law Section 724.011(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, the relevant implied- consent provision, provides: If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section 106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a). If a person refuses to provide the breath test, that refusal may be introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.Id. § 724.061.
Such a refusal may also result in the suspension of the driver’s license upon a showing of the following: (1) reasonable suspicion or probable cause existed to stop or arrest the driver; (2) probable cause existed to believe that the driver was operating a motor vehicle in a 5 public place while intoxicated; (3) the driver was placed under arrest by the officer and was requested to submit to the taking of a specimen; and (4) the driver refused to submit to the taking of a specimen on request of the officer.Id. § 724.042–.043
(West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).