DocketNumber: 03-02-00110-CV
[…] [1] Burnet County restates the issues more accurately as "[w]hether the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Plaintiff's Whistleblower Act claim because Plaintiff's pleadings and the relevant jurisdictional evidence establish, as a matter of law, that Plaintiff has not alleged an actionable constructive discharge based on a report of an alleged violation of law."
[2] In its brief, Burnet County concedes that "factual allegations of constructive discharge may satisfy the ``termination' requirement under the Whistleblower Act."
[3] In her petition, Hill cites to section 37.10(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code: "A person commits an offense if he knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record." Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(1) (West Supp.2002).
Crockett v. Bell , 909 S.W.2d 70 ( 1995 )
City of San Antonio v. Heim , 932 S.W.2d 287 ( 1996 )
Texas Department of Transportation v. Needham , 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 631 ( 2002 )
Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale , 964 S.W.2d 922 ( 1998 )