DocketNumber: 05-10-00350-CR
[…] State,686 S.W.2d 157
, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g)). B. Applicable Law Both article 5, section 13 of the Texas Constitution and article 36.29(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure require unanimous jury verdicts in all felony cases. Leza v. State, 351 –2– S.W.3d 344, 356 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing TEX. CONST. article V, § 13; TEX. CODE CRIMINAL PROC. 36.29(a)). This requirement, however, applies to the elements of the offense. SeeLeza, 351 S.W.3d at 356
(quoting Pizzo v. State,235 S.W.3d 711
, 714-15 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.01 (West 2011) (“no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). The jury must unanimously agree about the occurrence of a single criminal offense, but it need not be unanimous about the specific manner and means of how that offense was committed. Young v. State,341 S.W.3d 417
, 422 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).