DocketNumber: 08-00-00515-CV
[…] Gibbs v. General Motors Corp., 450 S.W.2d 827, 828 (Tex.1970); Duran, 921 S.W.2d at 784. In resolving these issues, all evidence favorable to the non-movant must be taken as true and all reasonable inferences, including any doubts, must be resolved in the non-movant's favor. Nixon, 690 S.W.2d at 548-49; Duran, 921 S.W.2d at 784.
Section 451.001 provides that:
A person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has:
(1) filed a worker's compensation claim in good faith;
(2) hired a lawyer to represent the employee in a claim;
(3) instituted or caused to be instituted in good faith a proceeding under Subtitle A; or
(4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 451.001. Section 451.001 is a statutory exception to the Texas common-law doctrine of employment-at-will. Jenkins v. Guardian Industries Corp., 16 S.W.3d 431, 435 (Tex.App.-Waco 2000, pet. denied).