DocketNumber: 10-05-00039-CR
[…] Specifically, Donnell was accused of fondling the breasts and genitalia of his daughter's ten-year-old friend, exposing his penis to her, and causing her to touch his penis. A jury found Donnell guilty of all four counts and assessed punishment of thirteen years' imprisonment on each count. The trial court ordered that the sentences on counts one, two, and three run concurrently but that the sentence on count four run consecutively. Asserting six issues, Donnell appeals.
Article 36.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure allows a defendant to make an opening statement and state the "nature of the defense relied upon and the facts expected to be proved in their support." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01 (Vernon Supp.2005). The defense's opening statement began: "Truth is consistent. Inconsistencies is reasonable *867 doubt." The trial court sustained the State's objection that the statement was argument. Defense counsel continued: