DocketNumber: 03-14-00375-CV
[…] Cf.id. § 391.001(12)
(defining “Specific information logo sign” as a subset of signs containing brand names of “commercial establishments” offering particular services). Under Texas law, severability doctrine does not require courts to strike down a statutory provision when a particular application violates 14 the Constitution. On the contrary, the Code Construction Act provides expressly that unconstitutional applications of a statute must be severed so that the statute remains in force as applied in all other circumstances. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032(c) (“[I]f any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application . . . .”) (emphasis added); cf. Rose v. Doctors Hospital,801 S.W.2d 841