DocketNumber: WR-85,771-01
[…] (Exhibit J) On the same day, August 23, 2016, the Defendant filed a Motion for a Pretrial Hearing. (Exhibit K) During a subsequent verbal communication with Pamela Sowell, the 420th District Court Coordinator, Defendant’s Counsel was told Judge Klein would take the matter up on the day of the Bench Trial. 8 ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITITES I. THE TRIAL COURT’S FAILURE TO AFFORD RELATOR A FAIR AND IMPARTIAL HEARING HAS CONSTITUTIONALLY DEPRIVED HIM OF A RIGHT PROTECTED BY THE CONSTITUTIONS OF BOTH THE UNITED STATES AND THE STATE OF TEXAS Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 28.01 provides: Sec. 1. The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his attorney, if any of record, and the State’s attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and hearing. The defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding. The pre-trial hearing shall be to determine any of the following matters: (b) Pleadings of the defendant. Sec 2. When a criminal case is set for such a pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters. The record made at such pre-trial hearing, the rulings of the court, and the exceptions and objections thereto shall become a part of the trial record of the case upon its merits. Thus, the statute holds that the court may hold pre-trial hearings on matters, but not that it must do so. See Ford v. State,305 S.W.3d 530
(Tex. Crim. App. 2009).