DocketNumber: 6-90-099-CR
[…] If article 1, § 9 of the Texas Constitution is to be interpreted to have the same application as the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution, then under the good faith policy of the Leon case, the evidence obtained by the search and seizure would not be excluded. If we look at the historic interpretation of this section of the Texas Constitution, we would not find a basis for applying the exclusionary rule.
Under the present Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, article 38.23, which became effective September 1, 1987, the exclusionary rule does not apply when the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer "acting in objective good faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause."