DocketNumber: 6-90-099-CR
[…] [1] Imo's first name is shown in the briefs as G ift. Because Sift Oneybuchi Imo is the name used in the indictment and judgment, he will be so identified in this opinion.
[2] The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution reads as follows:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
Article 1, § 9 of the Texas Constitution reads as follows:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
[3] Presently Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. § 38.23 (Vernon Supp.1991).