DocketNumber: 8375
[…] These items of expense and loss were properly related to market value under the requirements announced in State v. Carpenter, supra, and the other authorities heretofore cited.
*208 Appellant introduced evidence that the relocating of the entrances and driveways was required in order to alleviate a traffic hazard and to eliminate congestion. It contends this requirement was not a part of the taking by eminent domain, but was a valid exercise of the police power, and therefore the damages suffered as a consequence thereof are not recoverable.
Our Constitution provides in Article 1, Section 17, that:
"No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed . . . or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . .."
At one time, however, Texas adhered to the rule that damages suffered as a result of regulations enacted as a lawful exercise of the police power were not recoverable. City of San Antonio v. Pigenhole Parking of Texas, 158 Tex. 318, 311 S.W.2d 218 (1958).