DocketNumber: 14-00-00093-CV
[…] "The term Execution [sic] is broad enough to include such writ as may be necessary to enforce the relief awarded to a party in a judgment, including an order of sale." Id. at 80. Nor may Eula be comforted concerning the exact language of "let execution issue."[3] Such language is surplusage. State v. Blair, 629 S.W.2d 148, 150 (Tex.App.-Dallas, 1982), aff'd, 640 S.W.2d 867 (Tex.1982). "Execution will issue on any valid judgment when execution is proper, irrespective of its inclusion in the judgment." Id. (internal citations omitted).
Section 9.007(c) provides: "The power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated *106 while an appellate proceeding is pending." Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 9.007(c) (emphasis added). Neither party has cited, nor have we found, any authority interpreting this section.[4] We are instructed by the legislature that generally, "words shall be given their ordinary meaning."