DocketNumber: 03-07-00718-CV
[…] Although subsection (2) is one of several family code provisions that condition judicial action on “relinquishment” or “voluntary relinquishment” of a child’s care or possession for a specified period of time,8 the code does not define “relinquishes” or “voluntary relinquishes.” 8 These include the standards governing modification of an order regarding conservatorship or possession of a child, which will govern the ultimate merits of Victor’s modification suit. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(3) (West 2008) (court may modify such an order if in the child’s best interest and “the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of a child to another person for at least six months”); see alsoid. §§ 156.102(b)