DocketNumber: 03-07-00718-CV
[…] We seek
that intent “first and foremost” in the statutory text. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn,209 S.W.3d 83
, 85 (Tex. 2006). We consider the words in 7 And we express no opinion on that issue. 7 context, not in isolation. State v. Gonzalez,82 S.W.3d 322
, 327 (Tex. 2002). We rely on the plain meaning of the text, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall v. Hughes,246 S.W.3d 621
, 625-626 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005) (“[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,” while “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). Our analysis of the statutory text is also informed by the presumptions that “the entire statute is intended to be effective” and that “a just and reasonable result is intended,” Tex.