DocketNumber: 03-15-00022-CV
[…] The Temporary Injunction is not limited in time to the one-year period provided for in the Agreement. (Temp. Inj. at ¶ 12) The injunction is an impermissible restraint on trade that is not supported by the evidence and should be dissolved. Under Texas law, non-competition and non-solicitation agreements are only allowed under a narrow set of facts and must be temporally limited. TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.50(a); Marsh USA Inc. v. Cook,354 S.W.3d 764
, 777 (Tex. 2011). Any other restraint is prohibited by Texas Business and Commerce Code Section 15.05, which provides that “Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” Further, courts may not extend the period provided by a restrictive covenants contained in an employment contract. See Sadler Clinic Ass'n, P.A. v. Hart,403 S.W.3d 891
, 899 (Tex. App. – Beaumont 2013, pet. denied); Wilson v. Chemco Chem. Co.,711 S.W.2d 265
, 268 (Tex.