DocketNumber: 13-15-00237-CV
[…] However, out of an abundance of caution, Appellants have set out the authority for 21 why it complies with the Texas Constitution. Section 2.02 of the Port Isabel City Charter is constitutional. Appellees claim that Section 2.02 is unconstitutional and preempted because it imposes a greater restriction of an official’s ability to do business with the city than provided by state law. However, home rule cities are permitted to have ethical requirements that exceed those imposed by state law. Tex. Atty Gen. Opin GA-0068 (2003). Local Government Code Section 171.007(b) provides that the conflict-of-interest provisions of chapter 171 are “cumulative of municipal charter provisions and municipal ordinances defining and prohibiting conflicts of interests.” Therefore, neither state statutory nor constitutional law prohibits Port Isabel from prohibiting its commissioners from doing business with the city.