DocketNumber: 06-06-00220-CR
[…] Schindley, 13 S.W.3d at 67. The discovery rule only applies when the nature of the plaintiff's injury is both inherently undiscoverable and objectively verifiable. Altai, Inc., 918 S.W.2d at 456. As discussed below, there is sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding as to the discovery date of the injury. For purposes of this discussion, we will assume that the discovery rule applies.
PWW argues that tortious interference should be governed under the residual statute of limitations, Section 16.051, instead of Section 16.003. Section 16.051 provides that "[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (Vernon 1997). In Dickson Construction, Inc., this Court noted that the Texas Supreme Court may have erred in First National Bank of Eagle Pass v. Levine. Dickson Constr., Inc., 960 S.W.2d at 849; see First Nat'l Bank of Eagle Pass v.