DocketNumber: 06-06-00220-CR
[…] UPRC's second contention is that the judgment interest rate should be five percent rather than ten percent. UPRC argues that the new version of Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c) applies because this Court's opinion constitutes a judgment and the new provision applies to a judgment which will be "signed or subject to appeal." See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 676, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2097.
During the last regular session, the Texas Legislature amended the postjudgment interest rate. See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 676, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2096–97 (codified at Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004)). Section 304.003(c) of the Texas Finance Code now provides:
(c)The postjudgment interest rate is:
(1) the prime rate as published by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York on the date of computation;
(2) five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York described by Subdivision (1) is less than five percent; or
(3) 15 percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York described by Subdivision (1) is more than 15 percent.
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c).
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law. In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 701 (Tex. 2001) (orig. proceeding).