DocketNumber: 06-06-00220-CR
[…] The State also argues that the evidence did not support giving a sudden-passion instruction. To be entitled to a sudden-passion instruction, there must be evidence that the defendant caused the victim's death while the defendant acted "under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (emphasis added). The Texas Penal Code further defines "adequate cause" as something "that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1).
In Willis v. State, 936 S.W.2d 302, 305 (Tex. App.--Tyler 1996, pet. ref'd), the defendant was arguing with his stepson when the latter walked out of their home and broke out the windows of the defendant's car.