DocketNumber: 02-14-00495-CR
[…] This court does not have authority to grant an out-of-time appeal. See Slaton v. State,981 S.W.2d 208
, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Additionally, unless expressly authorized by statute, appellate courts have jurisdiction to review only final judgments of conviction in criminal cases. Apolinar v. State,820 S.W.2d 792
, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West 2006) (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”). This court does not have jurisdiction to review the denial of Bradley’s post-judgment motions.2 Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(f).