DocketNumber: 07-17-00199-CR
[…] Isassi v. State,330 S.W.3d 633
, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). 3 A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense of unlawful possession of a firearm if he possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of his release from confinement following conviction of the felony or his release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later or, after the five-year period, at any location other than the premises at which the person lives. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a). “Possession means actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(39). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the proscribed item. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(b). In cases involving unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, we “analyze the sufficiency of the evidence under the rules adopted for determining the sufficiency of the evidence in cases of unlawful possession of a controlled substance.” Hodges v.