DocketNumber: 14-17-00293-CV
[…] . Since 2011, section 7.009 of the Texas Family Code has provided a statutory remedy for fraud on the community. See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.009. Under section 7.009, if the trier of fact determines that a spouse has committed actual or constructive fraud on the community estate, the court shall: (1) calculate the value by which the community estate was depleted as a result of the fraud on the community and calculate the amount of the reconstituted estate; and (2) divide the value of the reconstituted estate between the parties in a manner the court deems just and right.Id. § 7.009(b).
The reconstituted estate represents “the total value of the community estate that would exist if an actual or constructive fraud on the community had not occurred.”Id. § 7.009(a).
In making a just and right division of the reconstituted estate, the trial court “may grant any legal or equitable relief necessary to accomplish a just and right division.”Id. § 7.009(c).
The court may grant the wronged spouse “an appropriate share of the community estate remaining after the actual or 10 constructive fraud on the community,” award a money judgment in favor of the wronged spouse, or award “both a money judgment and an appropriate share of the community estate.”Id. 2. Application
of the Law to Terry’s Complaints a. Did Linda present legally sufficient evidence to cause the presumption of constructive fraud to arise?