DocketNumber: 14-17-00293-CV
[…] See Ricks v. Ricks,169 S.W.3d 523
, 526 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.). Fraud on the community is not an independent tort, however, but is instead a remedy for a deprivation of community assets to be considered as part of a just and right division of the community estate. See Tex. Fam. Code § 7.009(b)–(c);Schlueter, 975 S.W.2d at 588
; see also Tex. Fam. Code § 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”); Chu v. Hong,249 S.W.3d 441