DocketNumber: 05-21-01122-CV
[…] See MedFin Manager, LLC v. Stone,613 S.W.3d 624
, 628 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2020, no pet.). We resolve Frankel’s first issue against her. C. Frankel’s Substantive Challenge Frankel’s second issue argues the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss on the merits because her petition met the fair notice pleading standard and she properly pleaded a fraudulent transfer cause of action.2 We disagree. Frankel sued Butler under Bus. & Com. Code Section 24.006(a), which states that: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. 2 Frankel also argues the trial court looked beyond the pleadings in determining the motion and considered testimony at the hearing. There is no record support for these contentions. –6– TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §24.006(a).