DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] Under section 128.053(b), if an expert report is not timely filed, on the motion of the affected defendant, the court shall enter an order "that awards to the affected defendant attorney's fees and costs of court incurred by the defendant."Id. § 128.053(b)(1) (emphasis added).
• Violation of Collegiate Athletic Association Rules. Under section 131.008, "[a] regional collegiate athletic association or institution that prevails in an action under this chapter is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs."Id. § 131.008 (emphasis added).
• Trade Secrets. Under section 134A.005, "[t]he court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party...."Id. § 134A.005 (emphasis added).
• Arbitration. Under section 171.048, arbitrators "shall award attorney's fees ... only if the fees are provided for...."Id. § 171.048(c) (emphasis added).