DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] See Molinet v. Kimbrell ,
The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code had its genesis in the Texas Statutory *831Revision Program of 1963, the purpose of which was "to clarify and simplify the statutes in order to make them more accessible, understandable, and usable." Ron Beal, The Art of Statutory Construction: Texas Style ,
An examination of the entire civil practice and remedies code reveals consistency with regard to the use of the term "award."
• Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions. Under section 10.002(c), "The court may award ... reasonable expenses and attorney's fees ... and ... the court may award ... all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses...."Id. § 10.002(c) (emphasis added).
• Liability for Fraudulent Records or Deeds.