DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Sexual Exploitation by Mental Health Services Provider. Under section 81.004(a)-(b), "A plaintiff ... may recover actual damages ... [and] [i]n addition to an award under Subsection (a), a plaintiff ... may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees."Id. § 81.004(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
• Liability for Trafficking of Persons. Under section 98.003(a), "A claimant who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded ... actual damages, ... court costs[,] and reasonable attorney's fees."Id. § 98.003(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). And under section 98.003(b), "In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant ... may recover exemplary damages."Id. § 98.003(b) (emphasis added).