DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Frivolous Pleadings and Claims. Under section 9.012(c) and (e), "the court shall ... impose an appropriate sanction on the signatory, a represented party, or both.... The sanction may include one or more of the following: (1) the striking of a pleading or the offending portion thereof; (2) the dismissal of a party; or (3) an order to pay ... the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including costs, reasonable *835attorney's fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition expenses."Id. § 9.012(c), (e) (emphasis added).
• Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions. Under section 10.004, "A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction ... limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct ... [and] may include any of the following: (1) a directive to the violator to perform, or refrain from performing, an act; (2) an order to pay a penalty into court; and (3) an order to pay to the other party the amount of reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees."Id. § 10.004(a)-(c) (emphasis added).
• Failure to Make Trust Claim or Provide Notice and Trust Claim Material.