DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions. Under section 10.002(c), "The court may award ... reasonable expenses and attorney's fees ... and ... the court may award ... all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses...."Id. § 10.002(c) (emphasis added).
• Liability for Fraudulent Records or Deeds. Under section 12.006, "The court shall award the plaintiff the costs of bringing the action ... [including] all court costs, attorney's fees, and related expenses of bringing the action, including investigative expenses."Id. § 12.006(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
*832• Limitations on Real Property Actions. Under section 16.034, "if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession the court ... shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees...."Id. § 16.034(a)(1) (emphasis added).
• Class Actions. Under section 26.003, "If an award of attorney's fees is available under applicable substantive law...."Id. § 26.003(a) (emphasis added).
• Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges.