DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] Ron Beal, The Art of Statutory Construction: Texas Style ,
An examination of the entire civil practice and remedies code reveals consistency with regard to the use of the term "award."
• Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions. Under section 10.002(c), "The court may award ... reasonable expenses and attorney's fees ... and ... the court may award ... all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses...."Id. § 10.002(c) (emphasis added).
• Liability for Fraudulent Records or Deeds. Under section 12.006, "The court shall award the plaintiff the costs of bringing the action ... [including] all court costs, attorney's fees, and related expenses of bringing the action, including investigative expenses."Id. § 12.006(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
*832• Limitations on Real Property Actions.