DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] And under section 98.003(b), "In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant ... may recover exemplary damages."Id. § 98.003(b) (emphasis added).
• Liability for Compelled Prostitution and Certain Promotion of Prostitution. Under section 98A.003(a), "A claimant ... shall be awarded ... actual damages, including *834damages for mental anguish[,] ... court costs[,] ... and reasonable attorney's fees."Id. § 98A.003(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). Under section 98A.003(b), "In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant ... may recover exemplary damages."Id. § 98A.003(b) (emphasis added).
• Unlawful Disclosure or Promotion of Intimate Visual Material. Under sections 98B.003 and 98B.004, "A claimant ... shall be awarded ... actual damages, including damages for mental anguish[,] ... court costs[,] and reasonable attorney's fees.... In addition to an award under Subsection (a), a claimant ... may recover exemplary damages," and "[a] court that issues a temporary restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction ... may award ... damages in the amount of...."Id. §§ 98B.003, .004(b) (emphasis added).
• Abatement of Certain Common Nuisances.