DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Declaratory Judgments. Under section 37.009, "In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees...."Id. § 37.009 (emphasis added). Cf.id. § 140.006 (providing that notwithstanding section 37.009, if a declaratory judgment action is brought under chapter 140-"Contractual Subrogation Rights of Payors of Certain Benefits"-"the court may not award costs or attorney's fees to any party in the action" (emphasis added) ).
• Availability of Certain Funds to Pay Damages. Under section 40.001(b), "A claimant may not collect damages awarded against an institution, facility, or program...."Id. § 40.001(b) (emphasis added).
• Damages. Sections 41.002 through 41.011 contain the following: "This chapter establishes the maximum damages that may be awarded in an action subject to this chapter, including an action for which damages are awarded ...."Id. § 41.002(b) (emphasis added). "[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if ... the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages...."Id. § 41.003(a) (emphasis added). "Exemplary damages may be awarded only if...."Id. § 41.003(d) (emphasis added).