DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Medical Liability. Under section 74.351(b)(1), when an expert report has not been timely served, the court "on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, shall ... enter an order that ... awards ... reasonable attorney's fees and costs of court incurred by the physician or health care provider,"id. § 74.351(b)(1) (emphasis added), and under section 74.507, "[f]or purposes of computing the award of attorney's fees when the claimant is awarded a recovery ... the court shall...."Id. § 74.507 (emphasis added).
• Sexual Exploitation by Mental Health Services Provider. Under section 81.004(a)-(b), "A plaintiff ... may recover actual damages ... [and] [i]n addition to an award under Subsection (a), a plaintiff ... may recover exemplary damages and reasonable attorney fees."Id. § 81.004(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
• Liability for Trafficking of Persons. Under section 98.003(a), "A claimant who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded ... actual damages, ... court costs[,] and reasonable attorney's fees."Id. § 98.003(a)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).