DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Trade Secrets. Under section 134A.005, "[t]he court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party...."Id. § 134A.005 (emphasis added).
• Arbitration. Under section 171.048, arbitrators "shall award attorney's fees ... only if the fees are provided for...."Id. § 171.048(c) (emphasis added).
In contrast, in the rare sections under which nonmonetary sanctions are authorized, the legislature chose not to use the word "award," but instead, in all but one instance,
• Frivolous Pleadings and Claims. Under section 9.012(c) and (e), "the court shall ... impose an appropriate sanction on the signatory, a represented party, or both.... The sanction may include one or more of the following: (1) the striking of a pleading or the offending portion thereof; (2) the dismissal of a party; or (3) an order to pay ... the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, including costs, reasonable *835attorney's fees, witness fees, fees of experts, and deposition expenses."Id. § 9.012(c), (e) (emphasis added).
• Sanctions for Frivolous Pleadings and Motions.