DocketNumber: NO. 02-16-00244-CV
[…] • Liability for Fraudulent Records or Deeds. Under section 12.006, "The court shall award the plaintiff the costs of bringing the action ... [including] all court costs, attorney's fees, and related expenses of bringing the action, including investigative expenses."Id. § 12.006(a)-(b) (emphasis added).
*832• Limitations on Real Property Actions. Under section 16.034, "if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession the court ... shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees...."Id. § 16.034(a)(1) (emphasis added).
• Class Actions. Under section 26.003, "If an award of attorney's fees is available under applicable substantive law...."Id. § 26.003(a) (emphasis added).
• Recusal or Disqualification of Certain Judges.