DocketNumber: 12-21-00161-CR
[…] See Harris v. State,656 S.W.2d 481
, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Jordan v. State,495 S.W.2d 949
, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Davis,905 S.W.2d at 664
. In this case, Appellant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(d) (West Supp. 2021) (providing that possession of a controlled substance in the amount of at least four grams but not more than 200 grams is a second-degree felony); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (West 2019) (setting the range of punishment for a second-degree felony at imprisonment “for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years[]”). The eight-year sentence imposed by the trial court falls within the range set by the Legislature. Therefore, Appellant’s punishment is not prohibited as cruel, unusual, or excessive per se. See Harris,656 S.W.2d at 486
; Jordan,495 S.W.2d at 952
; Davis,905 S.W.2d at 664