DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00583-CR
[…] The trial court, "[u]pon a hearing and after considering the evidence presented," granted the State's motion for denial of bail for sixty days. On April 23, 2014, however, the trial court set appellant's bond at $250,000.
The record indicates that appellant's previous $10,000 bail amount when facing a burglary of a habitation charge was not sufficient to compel appellant to appear in court. Although the trial court initially denied bail, it later set a bond of $250,000. Article 44.04(h) states that appellant "is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(h).
Considering the factors set out in Aviles , we set appellant's bail at $250,000. Any conditions on bail must be set by the trial court, and any sureties on bail must be approved by the trial court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.