DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00583-CR
[…] (5) he previously has been found to be a delinquent child or previously has been convicted of a penal offense punishable by a term in jail or prison and is likely to commit an offense if released.18
Given appellant's circumstances - involvement in two capital murders, one parent deceased, and one parent in prison - there appear to be grounds for the juvenile court to deny appellant release.
The statutory scheme itself confirms that our lawmakers did not contemplate bail availability in the context of this case. Defined in article 17.02, "bail bond" is "a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant's sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation."
In sum, concluding that this court cannot grant appellant release under article 44.04(h) does not mandate his release from confinement, nor does it mean that appellant has no other avenue to seek release on reasonable bail pending further court action.