DocketNumber: 09-22-00127-CV
[…] She obtained Medicaid for the child in Michigan. She has been working as a home 4 healthcare aide in Michigan since November 2019, but her hours were reduced due to COVID and she began drawing unemployment. After the hearing, the trial court signed temporary orders addressing conservatorship, possession, and access to the child. The Temporary Orders were approved by both Papenfuss and Wiggins as to “form and substance.” The temporary orders recite “all necessary prerequisites of the law have been legally satisfied and that the Court has jurisdiction of this case and of all the parties.” Section 152.106 of the Family Code states “A child custody determination made by a court of this state that had jurisdiction under this chapter binds all persons who have been served in accordance with the laws of this state or notified in accordance with Section 152.108 or who have submitted to the jurisdiction of the court and who have been given an opportunity to be heard. As to those persons, the determination is conclusive as to all decided issues of law and fact except to the extent the determination is modified.” 1 And, pursuant to section 152.102(3), a child custody determination includes temporary orders.2 While we agree that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the divorce proceeding and personal jurisdiction over Papenfuss, that does not mean the 1 SeeTex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.106