DocketNumber: 09-22-00127-CV
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 152.106
(emphasis added). 2Id.
§ 152.102(3). 5 court could assume jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination over V.A.W. when V.A.W.’s “home state” was Michigan at the time the suit was filed. 3 We review de novo the construction of the UCCJEA home state provisions codified in the Texas Family Code.4 Under the UCCJEA codified in section 152.102 of the Texas Family Code, the home state of the child is “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.”5 The child’s physical location is the central factor to be considered in determining a child’s home state.6 The parent’s subjective intent to return to Texas is immaterial in determining whether another state acquired home-state status.7 Wiggins developed evidence that Papenfuss intended to