DocketNumber: 05-17-00799-CV
[…] Control Solutions, Inc.,464 S.W.3d 338
, 352 (Tex. 2015) (elements of negligence claim are existence of legal duty, breach of that duty, and damages proximately caused by that breach); CMH Homes, Inc. v. Daenen,15 S.W.3d 97
, 99–100 (Tex. 2000) (elements of premises liability claim alleged by invitee are actual or constructive knowledge of condition on premises, unreasonable risk of harm posed by condition, failure to exercise reasonable care to reduce or eliminate risk, and injuries proximately caused by failure to exercise reasonable care); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.005 (West 2011) (in –17– products liability claim in which claimant alleges design defect, plaintiff must prove by preponderance of evidence that “there was a safer alternative design” and “the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury . . . for which the claimant seeks recovery”). Therefore, causation was an element of James’s “suit-within-a-suit” burden respecting each of her claims in the underlying Lawsuit. SeeGreen, 376 S.W.3d at 898