DocketNumber: No. 03-11-00129-CV
[…] In the order’s explanation of changes, the TCEQ said that it modified the hours “to clarify the different types of operating hours” at the landfill and that it determined these to be “appropriate facility operating hours.” See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.118 (2004) (Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, Facility Operating Hours). The TCEQ did not, however, provide any explanation or support for the expansion of hours for the operation of heavy equipment and transportation of materials to and from the landfill. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0832(f) (West 2010) (requiring TCEQ to “fully explain” in its order “the reasoning and grounds for overturning each finding of fact or conclusion of law or for rejecting any proposal for decision on an ultimate finding”); accord Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.058(e) (West 2008).
We note that in response to the landowners’ argument, the TCEQ and the County contend that the hours the TCEQ authorized are compatible with surrounding land uses and were supported by ample evidence.