DocketNumber: No. 03-11-00129-CV
[…] . Similarly, they argue that the chapter 330 definition of "site operator,” (i.e., permit holder) is more consistent with their asserted interpretation of "person in charge of the facility.” We address the landowners’ contention that "operator or person in charge of
. We note that section 361.087(1) requires a permit to include "the name and address of each person who owns the land on which the solid waste facility is located and the person who is or will be the operator or person in charge of the facility." Id. § 361.087(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the plain language of the statute contemplates that there may be multiple landowners listed on a permit, but only one "operator or person in charge of the facility."