DocketNumber: 11-20-00246-CV
[…] Id. § 61.052(a)(1)–(2). “The [TWC] examiner shall mail notice of the preliminary wage determination order to each party at that party’s last known address, as reflected by commission records.” Id. § 61.052(c) (emphasis added). After the TWC investigates a wage claim and issues its preliminary wage determination order, either party to the dispute may appeal the TWC’s order to a wage claim appeal tribunal and request a hearing before the tribunal. Id. § 61.054(a). The appealing party’s request for a hearing must be submitted in writing to the TWC “not later than the 21st day after the date the commission examiner mails the notice of the preliminary wage determination order.” Id. § 61.054(b) (emphasis added). Once a party timely requests the hearing provided for in Section 61.054, the wage claim appeal tribunal must thereafter mail a notice of the administrative hearing and, within forty-five days of the mailed notice, conduct a hearing. Id. § 61.057(a)–(b).