DocketNumber: 11-20-00246-CV
[…] , 863–64 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (citing Igal v. Brightstar Info. Tech. Grp., Inc.,250 S.W.3d 78
, 82, 87 (Tex. 2008)). 5Id.
§ 61.051(d)(4). Each wage claim filed under the Texas Payday Law must be analyzed by an examiner. Id. § 61.052(a). “[I]f the [wage] claim alleges facts actionable under [the Texas Payday Law],” the TWC examiner must investigate the claim and thereafter issue a preliminary wage determination order that either (1) dismisses the wage claim or (2) orders the payment of wages in the amount determined to be due and unpaid. Id. § 61.052(a)(1)–(2). “The [TWC] examiner shall mail notice of the preliminary wage determination order to each party at that party’s last known address, as reflected by commission records.” Id. § 61.052(c) (emphasis added). After the TWC investigates a wage claim and issues its preliminary wage determination order, either party to the dispute may appeal the TWC’s order to a wage claim appeal tribunal and request a hearing before the tribunal. Id. § 61.054(a).