DocketNumber: 06-22-00015-CV
[…] Consequently, we find Hudson’s complaint that the trial court abused its discretion by granting a turnover order pursuant to Section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is without merit. 2. The Executrix Had a Superior Right to Possession of the Property Hudson also argues that the probate court abused its discretion because, as a devisee of Phillips, she became a cotenant of the Property immediately upon Phillips’s death. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 101.001(a)(1) (“if a person dies leaving a lawful will . . . all of the person’s estate that is devised by the will vests immediately in the devisee”).