DocketNumber: 06-22-00015-CV
[…] , 585 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, orig. proceeding) (quoting Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel,997 S.W.2d 598
, 601 (Tex. 1999)); see State Bar of Tex. v. Heard,603 S.W.2d 829
, 833 (Tex. 1980) (“We look to the substance of a plea for relief to determine the nature of the pleading, not merely at the form of title given to it.” (citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 71)). In addition, we “must uphold a correct lower court judgment on any legal theory before it, even if the court gives an incorrect reason for its judgment.”Id.
(quoting Guar. Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Reyna,709 S.W.2d 647
, 648 (Tex. 1986)). Section 101.003 of the Texas Estates Code provides that, “[o]n the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration on an estate described by Section 101.001, the executor or administrator has the right to possession of the estate as the estate existed at the death of the testator or intestate” and that “[t]he executor or administrator shall recover possession of the estate and hold the estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law.”