DocketNumber: 06-22-00015-CV
[…] However, as the Executrix points out, the Executrix did not seek possession of the Property under Section 31.002. Rather, the Executrix argues that the Property was included in the Phillips estate as it existed at the time of Phillips’s death, that the Executrix had the right to 5 possess the Property under Section 101.003 of the Texas Estates Code, and that she could recover possession of the Property under Section 351.054 of the Texas Estates Code. See TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 101.003 (“On the issuance of letters testamentary . . . on an estate described by Section 101.001, the executor . . . has the right to possession of the estate as the estate existed at the death of the testator . . . .”); TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 351.054(a)(2) (“An executor or administrator appointed in this state may commence a suit for: . . . title to or possession of land.”). We agree. “[W]e look to the substance of a motion to determine the relief sought, not merely to its title.” In re Estate of Hutchins,391 S.W.3d 578
, 585 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, orig. proceeding) (quoting Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel,997 S.W.2d 598