DocketNumber: 08-08-00199-CR
[…] All of these issues are based on the argument that there was a jury charge error with respect to Count I, aggravated sexual assault of a child.
When an appellant claims that a jury charge error violated his constitutional right, but fails to preserve the jury charge error, Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out the applicable standard of review. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). Article 36.19 provides in part that “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006).
In analyzing a jury charge issue, a court first decides whether an error exists. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743-44 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005). If there is an error, the court analyzes that error for harm. Id.