DocketNumber: NO. 01-16-00079-CR
[…] The State proffered the PSI report, which the trial court admitted into evidence. That report reflects that, in the prior juvenile delinquency adjudication alleged to enhance his evading arrest offense, Davis initially received 12 months’ probation. When Davis failed to comply with the terms of his probation, the juvenile court revoked it and committed Davis to a juvenile detention facility.
The trial court in' this case assessed Davis’s punishment at 17 years’ confinement and a $40 fee for the services of the clerk of the court. See Tex. Code' Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(a) (West 2005) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
I. Jurisdiction
Davis first challenges the jurisdiction of the 184th District Court, contending that the court did not acquire jurisdiction over Davis because a grand jury from the 178th District Court presented the indictment, requiring that the case be returned to the 178th District Court.