DocketNumber: NO. 01-16-00079-CR
[…] We therefore affirm.
BACKGROUND
This case involves the transfer of a grand jury indictment from one Harris County District Court to another Harris County District Court in which an earlier complaint involving the same offense was pending. The indictment in this case, identified as cause number 1305212, was filed against Davis in the 184th District Court. The indictment was signed by the “178th Foreman of the Grand Jury” and indicts Frederick Anthony Davis for causing serious bodily injury while evading arrest. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(a) (West 2013) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”).