DocketNumber: NO. 01-16-00079-CR
[…] Davis acknowledges the constitutional provision and the statute implementing it, but contends that these provisions authorize a transfer of the case only after the grand jury returns the indictment to the originating court. These sources of transfer authority, however, impose no such limitation: the discretionary power they confer permits the local judiciary in-tra-county flexibility in exchanging benches throughout the proceedings in a case—including its preliminary proceedings. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.094 (“[A] district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county....”). If a grand jury in one district court returns an indictment in a case, the case nevertheless may be then assigned to any district court within the same county.