DocketNumber: NO. 01-16-00079-CR
[…] Davis does not base his jurisdictional complaint on article 4.16. Thus, he may raise it for the first time on appeal, and we consider the merits of Davis’s jurisdictional challenge.
A district court forms and impanels a grand jury and empowers it to inquire into indictable offenses, including aggravated assault. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.09 (West 2005) (“The grand jury shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.”); Ex parte Edone, 740 S.W.2d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). After hearing testimony, a grand jury votes concerning the presentment of an indictment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.