DocketNumber: 09-22-00209-CV
[…] District, did not have the power to assign Judge McCorkle to a court in the Second Administrative District and that Judge Underwood violated statutory requirements and administrative rules when he assigned Judge McCorkle to the case on November 6, 2020. 1 Relators contend that on January 21, 2022, Judge McCorkle abused his discretion by overruling Relators’ December 7, 2021 Verified Objection to Assigned Judge and Request for Reassignment and by failing to rule on the Supplemental Verified Objection they filed on January 19, 2022. Relators insist they did not object to Judge McCorkle under section 74.053 of the Texas Government Code and consequently Judge McCorkle erred by ruling that their objection was untimely. See generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053 (c) (“An objection under this section must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier.”). “To obtain relief by writ of mandamus, a relator must establish that an underlying order is void or a clear abuse of discretion and that no adequate appellate remedy exists.” In re Nationwide Ins. Co. of Am.,494 S.W.3d 708
, 712 (Tex. 2016).