DocketNumber: 09-20-00234-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c-1), as stated in Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692. Analysis A. Competency A trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett v. State,545 S.W.3d 556
, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). The first step is an informal inquiry, and the second step is a formal competency trial.Id.
An informal inquiry is called for upon a “suggestion” from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.Id.
(citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1)). To move to the next step, a formal inquiry, there must be “‘some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.’”Id.
(citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c)). The “suggestion” of incompetency required to trigger the mandatory informal inquiry can be made by 4 either party or the trial court may sua sponte suggest that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Tex. Code of Crim. Proc.