DocketNumber: 09-20-00234-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.005(a), (b), 46B.021(b)). During the informal inquiry, the trial court is not required to follow a specific protocol. See George v. State,446 S.W.3d 490
, 501 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d). As suggested by its title, an “informal inquiry” is just that— informal. No specific formal procedure must be followed by the trial court in making the informal inquiry.Id.
During the informal inquiry, a court should focus on whether there is “some evidence” of incompetency to stand trial. Boyett,545 S.W.3d 5
at 563 (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c)). The statute reads as follows: “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c). The statutory “some evidence” standard requires “‘more than none or a scintilla’” of evidence that “‘rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.’” Boyett,545 S.W.3d at 564
(quoting Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 692).