DocketNumber: 06-22-00030-CV
[…] Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma.3 Notices must comply with Section 23.111 and must include: (1) The child’s name, birthdate, and birthplace; (2) All names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents, the parents’ birthdates and birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment numbers if known; (3) If known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents; and .... (5) A copy of the petition, complaint, or other document by which the child- custody proceeding was initiated . . . .25 C.F.R. § 23.111
(d). “A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of the termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time.” In re C.C.,2017 WL 2822518
, at *2 (citing25 U.S.C.A. § 1914
(“providing that ‘[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, any parent . . . from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent The current agents for the ICWA notices for each of these tribes may be found on the Bureau of Indian Affairs’ 3 website. 4 jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title’”)).