DocketNumber: 06-22-00012-CV
[…] . Notices must comply with Section 23.111, including the requirement to list “[a]ll names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents.”25 C.F.R. § 23.111
(d). 4 “seek verification of the child[ren]’s status from either the Bureau of Indian Affairs or the child[ren]’s tribe.” BIA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. at 67,586. “The notice provisions are . . . mandatory.” In re C.C.,2017 WL 2822518
, at *3. “A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of the termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time.”Id.
(citing25 U.S.C.A. § 1914
(“providing that ‘[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, any parent . . . from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title’”)).