DocketNumber: 06-22-00012-CV
[…] The Department further acknowledged, in six permanency reports, that Mother and Father reported that the children had possible American Indian child status. Mother’s and Father’s reports and the Department’s knowledge of their reports that the children may have Indian ancestry were “sufficient to trigger the ICWA’s requirements for notification and determination of Indian status.” Id. at *3. Therefore, the trial court was obligated to notify and 2 The appropriate regional director is determined by application of the BIA Guidelines and the ICWA. Section 23.11 of the Code of Federal Regulations states: Notice must include the requisite information identified in § 23.111, consistent with the confidentiality requirement in § 23.111(d)(6)(ix). Copies of these notices must be sent to the appropriate Regional Director listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by personal delivery and must include the information required by § 23.111.25 C.F.R. § 23.11
. Notices must comply with Section 23.111, including the requirement to list “[a]ll names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents.”25 C.F.R. § 23.111