DocketNumber: 14-20-00811-CV
[…] See id. at 128–30; Twist v. McAllen Nat. Bank,294 S.W.3d 255
, 262 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2009, no pet.) B. Lack of Appellate Jurisdiction Because Saint Val’s Motion to Reinstate was not verified or supported by a sufficient substitute for verification, the motion did not extend the timetable for filing a notice of appeal. See Jarrell v. Bergdorf,580 S.W.3d 463
, 465–67 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.); Young,553 S.W.3d at
128–30; Twist,294 S.W.3d at
260–63. If the plaintiff does not file a timely motion to reinstate that 2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. Ann. § 132.001(a) (West, Westlaw through 2021 C.S.) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law.”). 4 satisfies the verification requirement, the deadline to file a notice of appeal is, at most, forty-five days after the date of the dismissal order. See Verburgt, 959 S.W.2d at 615; Young,553 S.W.3d at 130
; Twist,294 S.W.3d at 260