DocketNumber: 02-21-00413-CV
[…] There was no dispute at trial about the amount of the expenses. The decree provided that Husband would pay all of his medical expenses. When referencing the Uber suit, the trial court’s findings stated that it had “considered the medical bills and cash spent on treatment for injuries resulting from that lawsuit in the division of property.” First, Husband noted that the trial court did not place a value on the medical debt in the decree or in its findings. But the trial court was not required to make findings on facts not in dispute. SeeTex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711
(a) (“In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact . . . on which disputed evidence has been presented.” (emphasis added)). 40 The focus of Husband’s argument is that it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court not to consider the medical debt in its division.