DocketNumber: 05-22-00426-CV
[…] In re L.G.R.,498 S.W.3d 195
, 209 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). When the record is silent as to the reasons for trial counsel’s actions, we may not engage in speculation to find ineffective assistance of counsel. P.W., 403 S.W.3d at 476. Under section 263.401, subsection (a) provides that the trial court’s jurisdiction over the Department’s suit is terminated on the first Monday following the first anniversary of the Department’s appointment as temporary managing –13– conservator. See FAM. § 263.401(a). If the trial does not commence on or before that date, then the suit is automatically dismissed. Id. Subsection (b) provides that the dismissal date may be extended up to 180 days if the trial court finds “that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b).