DocketNumber: 05-22-00426-CV
[…] Nor has Mother shown a reasonable probability that but for counsel’s failure to request an extension of the dismissal date, the outcome of this case would have been different, i.e., that the trial court would have granted the motion to extend the dismissal date and that the parent–child relationship between Mother and the children would not have been terminated. See In re M.S., 115 S.W.3d at 550. Concerning whether the trial court would have granted the motion to extend the dismissal date, Mother points out that paragraph (b-2) of section 263.401 provides: When considering under Subsection (b) whether to find that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department for a case in which the court orders a parent to complete a substance abuse treatment program, the court shall consider whether the parent made a good faith effort to successfully complete the program. Id. § 263.401(b-2). Mother asserts on appeal that “she did in fact make ‘a good faith effort to successfully complete” a substance-abuse program. We disagree. The record shows Mother did not receive any substance-abuse treatment before she was arrested on her parole violation, and her parole officer testified she did not receive substance-abuse treatment while incarcerated.