DocketNumber: 14-21-00052-CV
[…] In his petition, Morales cited generally to the Texas Transportation Code § 545, alleging that Taylor’s actions constituted negligence per se. However, citing Officer Joseph’s declaration, the Port asserted that Morales’s negligence per se claim failed because the Texas Transportation Code is inapplicable to the Port. The Port also averred that Morales failed to provide evidence that his medical bills were paid or incurred. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105
(“In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”).