DocketNumber: 01-22-00520-CV
[…] Generally, an intermediate appellate court may only issue a writ of injunction as “necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a); see also In re Olson,252 S.W.3d 747
, 747 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding) (“The purpose of a writ of injunction is to enforce or protect the appellate court’s jurisdiction.”). Further, an appellate court may only issue a writ of injunction to “control, limit, or prevent an action in a court of inferior jurisdiction.” In re Olson,252 S.W.3d at 747
; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b)(1) (appellate courts may issue writs “against a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals district”). Because real party in interest is not a court as defined by the Government Code, we may not issue a writ of injunction against real party in interest unless it is necessary to enforce our jurisdiction. Appellant’s motion does not reflect that this Court’s jurisdiction is challenged.