DocketNumber: NO. 14-14-00152-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b). When Article 38.37, Section 2 is invoked, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the .jury to “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. § 2-a. :
Before the guilt-innocence phase of trial began, the trial court conducted a hearing in which five witnesses testified as to extraneous incidents that occurred between them and appellant.