DocketNumber: NO. 14-14-00152-CR
[…] Although the general rule provides that evidence of extraneous offenses may not be used against the accused in a criminal trial, the Legislature has chosen to make specific and limited exceptions to this prohibition. Daggett v. State, 187 S.W.3d 444, 450-51 (Tex.Crim.App.2005). For example, “Rule 404(b) sets out an illustrative, not exhaustive, list of exceptions to the prohibition against admitting evidence of extraneous offenses including ‘proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or áccident.’ ” Id. at 451 n. 13. Section 1 of Article 38.37 also provides an exception to the general rule by allowing “evidence of-other crimes', wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” for its bearing on relevant matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and the child and the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. Tex; Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b).