DocketNumber: No. 04-18-00605-CV
[…] Additionally, we conclude that the attorney's fees awarded in this *828case are not excessive or extreme, but instead are moderate and fair. See Sullivan ,
We overrule Day's fourth issue.
CONCLUSION
The trial court's judgment is affirmed.
SLAPP is an acronym for strategic lawsuit against public participation. KBMT Operating Co., LLC v. Toledo ,
Day does not cite to any rules, statutes, or cases to support this argument.
Libel is "a defamation expressed in written or other graphic form."
Day further asserts that the Federation did not comply with section 18.001(d), which provides: "The party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party's attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case."