DocketNumber: 07-14-00398-CV
[…] See City of Laredo v. Montano,414 S.W.3d 731
, 736-37 (Tex. 2013) (finding lead attorney offered nothing to document the claim for attorney’s fees other than generalized testimony about the tasks performed and his belief as to the number of hours spent preparing and trying the case). El Apple involved a claim under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act which mandated use of the lodestar method in such cases. ElApple, 370 S.W.3d at 760
. See also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 26.003(a) (providing that “the trial court shall use the [l]odestar method to calculate the amount of attorney’s fees to be awarded class counsel”).