DocketNumber: 12-14-00256-CV
[…] Sys. of Tex.,40 S.W.3d 676
, 678 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.) (“It is well-settled that a party must exhaust its administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of an agency order.”); see alsoLueck, 325 S.W.3d at 765-66
(affirming trial court’s order granting Department’s plea where Lueck failed to exhaust administrative remedies). Dr. Simmons failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because he failed to timely appeal the Final Notice of Overpayment. His failure to appeal precluded his ability to file a suit for judicial review. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.171 (“A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at FN21 (noting that in “suits against governmental entities, a timely filed petition for judicial review is a statutory prerequisite to suit, so that failure to comply deprives the trial court of jurisdiction”); Reed v.Prince, 194 S.W.3d at