DocketNumber: 12-14-00256-CV
[…] Respondent would respectfully show the Court as follows: 1. On November 13, 2013, HHSC-OIG served Petitioner, by and through his counsel of record, with a Final Notice of Overpayment in accordance with the mandates of Tex. Gov’t Code §531.1201 (2013). 2. On November 15, 3013, Petitioner, by and through his counsel of record, received the Final Notice of Overpayment. 3. Petitioner failed to make a written request for appeal of the Final Notice of Overpayment by the 15th calendar day after receipt in accordance with Tex. Govt Code § 531.1201 (2013), which supersedes and controls any administrative rule in place prior to September 1, 2013. Tex. Govt Code § 53 1.1201(a) (2013) specifically states: SOAR Docket No. XXX-XX-XXXX Page 1 of 4 A provider must request an appeal not later than the 15 th day after the date the provider is notified that the commission or the commissions office of inspector general will seek to recover an overpayment or debt from the provider. On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation, the office of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties. (emphasis added). 4. Because Petitioner did not make a timely request for appeal of imposition of the final sanction, HHSC-OIG has not and cannot file a docketing request with regard to the overpayment.