DocketNumber: 12-14-00256-CV
[…] In re O'Quinn,355 S.W.3d 857
, 862 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (quoting Tex. Air ControlBd., 852 S.W.2d at 444
). The UDJA “cannot be invoked as an affirmative ground of recovery to revise or alter existing rights or legal relations.” AVCO Corp. v. Interstate Sw., Ltd.,251 S.W.3d 632
, 663 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (quoting Republic Ins. Co. v. Davis,856 S.W.2d 158
, 164 (Tex. 1993)). 24 See also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b) (“This chapter is remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”). Because Dr. Simmons UDJA claim is incidental to a mandamus claim or request for injunctive relief, the trial court properly granted HHSC’s plea to the jurisdiction. 11 2. Advisory Opinion Dr. Simmons’ suit is also barred to the extent he asked the trial court to issue an advisory opinion.