DocketNumber: 12-14-00256-CV
[…] Otherwise, a court lacks jurisdiction to mandamus HHSC, a state agency.Id. After adding
Dr. Janek as a party, Travis County would then be the mandatory venue. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.014 (requiring that suit for mandamus action “against the head of a department of state government” be brought in Travis County). Defendant HHSC also argued to the trial court, in its motion to transfer venue, at CR 16, in the alternative, to the extent Dr. Simmons asks for injunctive relief, venue would be mandatory in Travis County – the domicile of HHSC. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.023(a) (“writ of injunction against a party who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled”). 19 denial of application). The Kelsoe court held that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over a mandamus action because Kelsoe missed a deadline to challenge a final agency decision.Id. at 97-98.