DocketNumber: 12-14-00256-CV
[…] . 1. Improper Suit for Judicial Review Simmons asks this Court to declare that his liability to the State has been “released and extinguished.” Petition at ¶ VII.I, at CR 7. The relief Simmons requests is nothing more than a request for judicial review of HHSC’s final determination that Simmons owed over $2 million to Texas Medicaid and HHSC’s decision to apply payment hold money to satisfy a portion of that final debt. A provider who is subject to a final agency decision or determination in an administrative action may appeal by filing a petition for judicial review. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171. The petition, however, may only be filed after the provider first exhausts his administrative remedies and must be filed in Travis County. Id.; Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176(b)(1) (“Unless otherwise provided by statute . . . the petition must be filed in a Travis County district court.”), copy at CR 91-92. Because Dr. Simmons had failed to timely request an appeal of the Final Notice of Overpayment, he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and was thus precluded from filing a petition for judicial review. See Tex.