DocketNumber: 04-14-00803-CV
[…] (Resp. at 12-13). But Appellee cannot provide any legal support for that contention; no appellate court has directly addressed the issue.16 And it is inconsistent for Appellee to argue that the 75-day tolling period granted by Chapter 74 applies in this case because that statute applies to the applicable statute of limitations as defined by Chapter 74, the same statute of limitations that Appellee argues is unconstitutional. (See 1 RR 41). And, the notice provision in section 74.051(c) states that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.051(c).