DocketNumber: 05-14-01495-CV
[…] Doris Lee Tipp's Opposition to The Senior Source Petition to Revoke Authority of Agent - Page 1 42 Document Page 141 of 240 4. Section 1151.001 ("Rights and Powers Retained by Ward") of the Texas Estates Code provides that "[a]n incapacitated person for whom a guardian is appointed retains all legal and civil rights and powers except those designated by court order as legal disabilities by virtue of having been specifically granted to the guardian." 5. Subsection 102.003(a) ("Rights of the Elderly") of the Texas Human Resources Code provides that "[a]n elderly individual has all the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges granted by the constitution and laws of this state and the United States, except where lawfully restricted. The elderly individual has the right to be free of interference, coercion, discrimination, and reprisal in exercising these civil rights." 6. Subsection 102.003(f) ("Rights of the Elderly") of the Texas Human Resources Code provides that "(a]n elderly individual may complain about the individual's care or treatment. The complaint may be made anonymously or communicated by a person designated by the elderly individual. The person providing services may not discriminate or take other punitive action against an elderly individual who makes a complaint." 7. Steven Vinson Tipps is-and has been for the past many years-the constant caregiver for his mother, Doris Lee Tipps.