DocketNumber: 13-15-00151-CV
[…] The trier of fact properly found no conspiracy (CR 749). Therefore, the trial court could not assess damages against any defendant for fraud. UR waived recovery by failing to obtain the necessary findings from the jury. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 33.003(a), 33.013(a). The fraud findings the jury did make in answer to Question 6 were rendered immaterial because there was no corresponding apportionment of responsibility. Judgment should have been 32 rendered that UR take nothing. Further, in the absence of actual damages, there can be no exemplary damages. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.004(a) (“exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”); Safeshred, Inc. v. Martinez,365 S.W.3d 655
, 660 (Tex. 2012); Doubleday & Co. v. Rogers,674 S.W.2d 751
, 754 (Tex. 1984) (“There can be no exemplary damages in the absence of a recovery of actual damages.”).