DocketNumber: 02-11-00310-CV
[…] Code of criminal procedure article 102.005(a) states that a “defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006). This corresponds to cost number one in the chart. Costs number two and five in the chart are mandated by article 102.005(f), which requires a $25 fee for county records management services with $22.50 paid for services by the county and $2.50 paid for services by the district court clerk. See id. art. 102.005(f)(1), (2). Article 102.0169(a) requires a convicted defendant to “pay a $4 county and district court technology fee as a cost of court,” and this corresponds to cost number three in the chart above. Id. art. 102.0169(a) (West Supp. 2012).
Cost number four is required by article 102.017(a), which provides that “[a] defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”