DocketNumber: 02-11-00310-CV
[…] That document contains the following information:[7]
|
Fee Name |
Amount |
1. |
Clerk Fees |
$40.00 |
2. |
DC Rec Mgmt&Pre |
$2.50 |
3. |
DC Recs Tech |
$4.00 |
4. |
Security Fees |
$5.00 |
5. |
Crim. Records |
$22.50 |
6. |
Jury Service FD |
$4.00 |
7. |
PO Arrest Fee |
$50.00 |
8. |
PO Commit/Rel |
$5.00 |
9. |
Ind DefenseFund |
$2.00 |
10. |
Jud Support–CRM |
$6.00 |
11. |
CCC–Felony |
$133.00 |
|
Total Costs: |
$274.00 |
Each of these fees is mandated by the code of criminal procedure or the local government code. Code of criminal procedure article 102.005(a) states that a “defendant convicted of an offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(a) (West 2006). This corresponds to cost number one in the chart.