DocketNumber: 02-11-00310-CV
[…] [4] In other words, even though Slaven still must pay court costs for five cases, the total amount of court costs taken from his trust account in any given month cannot exceed ten percent of the account balance. If Slaven’s account balance is $15, the Department can withdraw only $1.50 and equally apportion that $1.50 toward the outstanding balance in the five cases.
[5] Article 1, section 13 prohibits excessive fines and cruel and unusual punishment. Tex. Const. art. 1, § 13. Article 1, section 19 prohibits the deprivation or disenfranchisement of “life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.” Id. art. 1, § 19.
[6] We express no opinion as to whether a trial court is required to conduct a hearing on a motion contesting an order of withdrawal.
[7] The title for each of the costs assessed is set forth exactly as it appears in the document.
Weir v. State , 2009 Tex. Crim. App.