DocketNumber: 6187
[…] His vast knowledge of commission activities and the oil and gas industry is evident.
The Legislature of this State recognized the public interest in the production of oil and gas as early as 1899 by enacting Art. 6004-6007, Brown et al. v. Humble Oil & Refining Co., 126 Tex. 296, 83 S.W.2d 935 (126 Tex. 296, 87 S.W.2d 1069, modified) (1935).
The conservation and development of natural resources has been a declared policy of this State since the enactment of a Constitutional Amendment in 1917. Art. XVI, Sec. 59(a), Vernon’s Ann.St. To effect such policy, the Constitution provides that “the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.” In compliance therewith, the 36th Legislature (1919), Article 3, Chapter 155, at page 286, provided: