DocketNumber: 1666
[…] The trial court's order applies to past, present and future retirement payments.
Appellant filed a notice of appeal and a "Statement of Exemption" from filing an appeal bond under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2408 (1965). The United States has not posted an appeal bond. Appellee has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal for failure to post a bond. We grant that motion.
The Air Force contends that 28 U.S.C. § 2408 exempts the United States from compliance with state bond requirements. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
Security for damages or costs shall not be required of the United States, any department or agency thereof or any party acting under the direction of any such department or agency on the issuance of process or the institution or prosecution of any proceeding.
This statute is based on an earlier exemption statute, 28 U.S.C. § 870 (1940 ed.), which provided, in pertinent part:
Whenever an appeal, or other process in law, admiralty, or equity, issues from or is brought up to the Supreme Court, or a district court, either by the United States or by direction of any department of the Government or any corporation all the stock of which is beneficially owned by the United States, either directly or indirectly, no bond, obligation, or security shall be required from the United States, or from any party acting under the direction aforesaid, either to prosecute said suit, or to answer in damages or costs.
Appellant concedes that no provision of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure permits the United States to appeal without posting a bond.