DocketNumber: B14-86-068-CV
[…] The property owners appeal, contending that the trial court abused its discretion in decertifying the class.
Except as authorized by statute no appeal lies from an interlocutory order. Cherokee Water Co. v. Ross, 698 S.W.2d 363, 365 (Tex.1985); North East Independent School District v. Aldridge, 400 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tex.1966). The appeal presently before the court falls within the statutory exceptions created by the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 51.014 which provides:
A person may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court that:
(3) certifies or refuses to certify a class in a suit brought under Rule 42 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure,.... (Emphasis added.)
Rule 42 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, referenced in § 51.014(3), anticipated that the trial court might have cause to reconsider class certification. Subsection (c)(1) of Rule 42 provides first for determination of class status by the trial court.